Privacy Policy

We are always transparent about our policies

Search for a property

Heywoods is the leading independent estate agent in the Newcastle-under-Lyme area and beyond. Our reach extends throughout North Staffordshire to South Cheshire and the Shropshire border.

Privacy Policy

We are always transparent about our policies

1. General

1.1
This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") relating to the Heywoods (1881) Limited ("Heywoods") website located at www.heywoodsproperty.co.uk (the "Website") and Heywoods1881 Limited as a company. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information which identifies the user/customer/landlord/third part supplier ("you" or "your") and is given by you to Heywoods via the Website or a related website (the "Personal Information") phone call, in person, email or in writing. Heywoods may at any time modify, recover, alter or update this Privacy Policy.

1.2
This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information that Heywoods may collect from you and the ways which Heywoods may use that Personal Information. It also tells you how you can check that the Personal Information about you that Heywoods keeps is accurate and how you can instruct Heywoods to erase this information from its files.

2. Intent

2.1
From time to time, you may be asked to submit Personal Information in order to receive or use services in the company/on the Website. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Heywoods and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such Personal Information, Heywoods will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Heywoods respects the privacy of every individual.

2.2
By accessing and using the Website you are agreeing or have agreed to be bound by the Website Terms and the Privacy Policy and you consent to Heywoods holding, processing and transferring any Personal Information that you give Heywoods as set out in this Privacy Policy. Heywoods is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. By liaising with Heywoods in any form of contact, you also agree to the same (website, phone, post, in person or by email). 

2.3
Personal Information will only be used for the purposes stated at the collection point or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If applicable you may have the opportunity at the collection point to "opt in" to the receiving of promotional and/or marketing information from Heywoods and/or any third parties. Heywoods will not use your data without your consent.

3. The Personal Information Collected

Heywoods may request, personal information from you which may include and is not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, password, firm's name or position of employment.

4. Heywoods Use of the Personal Information

4.1
Heywoods will use your name, address, telephone number, fax number or e-mail address to contact you when necessary.

4.2
Employees, contractors and agents of Heywoods may be given access to any Personal Information which Heywoods collect, but their use shall be limited to performance of their duties in relation to the services provided by Heywoods.

4.3
Other than is required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, Heywoods will not disclose, rent or sell the Personal Information to any third party without your permission.

4.4
Heywoods will hold your Personal Information on its systems. Heywoods will remove it either when requested by you, when you have informed Heywoods that you no longer wish to have your data held by or receive communications from Heywoods.

4.5
The Personal Information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure that the Website runs smoothly.  Heywoods may notify you on the Website that your Personal Information may be used to allow Heywoods to contact you for "service administration purposes". This means that Heywoods may contact you for a number of purposes relating to the services they provide on the Website. For example, Heywoods may wish to provide you with a password reminder or notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance. You data will be added to Heywoods data system (Jupix) and will be held, with your permission, once you have opped in to be contacted with any method.

5. Cookies

5.1
You should be aware that information in data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small text files a Website can use to recognise and allow Heywoods to observe behaviour and compile accurate data in order to improve the Website and to target any advertising.

5.2
Most internet browsers enable you to erase cookies or receive a warning that cookies are being installed and if you do not want information collected through these cookies there is a simple procedure by which most browsers allow you to deny the cookies feature. Please refer to your browser instructions or help pages to learn more about these functions.

6. Security Measures

6.1
Heywoods will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.  Heywoods agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Website.

7. Your Access to the Information

7.1

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that all your personal data we hold is deleted.  Such a request can be sent by post or email, where we will confirm deletion or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that we amend any personal data we hold for you if you believe it is incorrect.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm

rectification or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt

Subject Data Access Request

You have the right to request at any time, confirmation of the actual personal data we hold for you, and how this has been processed.  Such a request can be sent to the above address or email which will be actioned within 28 working days of receipt. 

7.2
If requested Heywoods will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on their files.

8. Transfers of Information Outside the European Economic Area

8.1
Your use of the Website may result in the transfer of Personal Information provided by you across national boundaries. By visiting the Website and communicating with Heywoods electronically, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area.

9. Third Party Websites

9.1
The Website may contain links to other websites. Heywoods is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of such websites.

9.2
Landlords

General Data Protection Regulations

The Landlord agrees that any personal data provided to them by the Agent, such as tenant details, are safely stored and not passed onto any third party without the explicit consent of the individual to whom that data belongs and where that personal data is no longer required, that such personal data is disposed of securely.  The Landlord further agrees, that they will fully cooperate with the Agent in the event a Subject Data Access Request is received, and to compensate the Agent for any liability incurred through a failure of the Landlord to adhere with the General Data Protection Regulations. 

9.3
Third Parties

The third party agrees that any personal data provided to them by Heywoods 1881 Ltd, such as tenant details, are safely stored and not passed onto any additional party without the explicit consent of the individual to whom that data belongs and where that personal data is no longer required, that such personal data is disposed of securely.  Any data must be securely destroyed in accordance with GDPR after use. No data is to be held by any third party. Data must be re-obtained should the third party require this in the future. Each third party is responsible for their own compliance to the GDP regulations.

The third party further agrees, that they will fully cooperate with Heywoods in the event a Subject Data Access Request is received, and to compensate the Heywoods for any liability incurred through a failure of a third party supplier of Heywoods to adhere with the General Data Protection Regulations. 

10. Contact Heywoods

10.1
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact Heywoods at datacontroller@heywoodsproperty.co.uk

Book a viewing

This is the sub header text, which can be used to support the header.

Mortgage calculator

Quickly estimate your mortgage payments with our handy calculator.

Get in touch

Ready for a chat? Get in touch.

Email

Ready for a chat? Get in touch.